Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


Paper Birch Seeds BETULA papyrifera

  • Image 1
  • Image 2
Price:
$6.99
SKU:
sx3049
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout



Product Description


Paper Birch are often used as a landscape tree because of their unique white peeling bark and bright fall colors. The wood is often used for paper, pulpwood, and plywood. Native Americans also used the wood to make canoes and baskets. Sap can be obtained in the spring time to make syrup. Many birds and animals find their buds and seeds very tasty. Paper Birch are native throughout North America.

Average Seeds Per Packet: 100

Botanical Name: BETULA papyrifera
Other Names: White Birch, Canoe Birch
Hardiness Zones: 2 to 7
Height in 20 Years: 40 feet max
Max Height: 70 feet
Max Spread: 25 feet
Shape: Oval
Type: Deciduous
Growth Rate: Fast
Sun Preference: Full to Partial
Growth Period: Spring & Summer
Foliage Color: Green
Fall Color: Yellow-Orange

Find Similar Products by Category


Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Paper Birch Seeds BETULA papyrifera to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...