Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter

River Birch Seeds BETULA nigra

  • Image 1
  • Image 2
Calculated at checkout

Product Description

River birch have unique ivory to reddish peeling bark. The leaves are 1 to 3 inches long with serrated edges. The leaves are green above and light green on the underside. The fall color is bright yellow.

Average Seeds Per Packet: 50
Average Seeds Per Ounce: 12880

Botanical Name: Betula Nigra
Other Names: Red Birch, Water Birch
Hardiness Zones: 3 to 9
Height in 20 Years: 35 feet max
Max Height: 70 feet
Type: Deciduous
Growth Rate: Medium to Fast
Sun Preference: Full to Partial
Drought Tolerance: Medium to Low
Growth Period: Spring & Summer
Foliage Color: Green
Fall Color: Bright Yellow

Find Similar Products by Category

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the River Birch Seeds BETULA nigra to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...